Can you get life time child support?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Stockton, CA

Can you get life time child support for a totally disabled child who is under 17 ? What happens when they turn 18?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. William Antoine Hannosh

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I don't really think there is such a thing as "lifetime child support". However, if you look in the Family Code, under the 4100 series, or in that set of numbers, you will find a code section called "Support for Incapacitated Adult Child", and that will give you all your rights to ask for continued child support for "an adult child" who is disabled, or otherwise considered a dependent adult. If you are that child's caregiver, forever (it is possible), then you can ask for child support - but the Court most likely will sway away from calling it "lifetime child support" per se.

  2. Christa Marie Hill

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . Child support is not typically a "life time" payment or jurisdiction issue within the courts. However, I agree with the counsel below that the Family Code does make provisions for special circumstances and cases where there are factors that may impact support of a child beyond the standard limitations.

Related Topics

Child support arrears

Child support arrears refers to support payments that are past due. There are several available options for collecting (or repaying) unpaid child support.

Child support modification

Either parent can request modification of a child support order due to changes in circumstances, such as different income or major changes in the child's needs.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,066 answers this week

3,584 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,066 answers this week

3,584 attorneys answering