Skip to main content

Can you get in trouble for prank call someone? can it be consider harassment?

Garden Grove, CA |

my friend prank call a girl over a years ago and he was worry if he could get in trouble because this girl is in different state and they only met through myspace and when he prank call he doesnt say anything and just wait till she say hello and hang up... what is the sol on that and what could happen, it was over a years ago

and this girl live really far from him like in different state and she doesnt know much about him... they just met through the social network, and my friend hided his number too. my friend actually talk to this girl like 3 to 4 years ago but things doesnt work out so they stop talking but then 3 years later he just saw her number on his contact list so he just prank call her with number hidden and didnt say anything and just hang up and my friend also have no connection to the state that the girl live in like he never been there or have anything there, the only time he was there was because he have to wait for a flight to continue his destination

Attorney Answers 3


After a year there is little to be concerned about.

The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advice" but analysis, and different lawyers may analyse this matter differently, especially if there are additional facts not reflected in the question. I am not your attorney until retained by a written retainer agreement signed by both of us. I am only licensed in California. See also terms and conditions item 9, incorporated as if it was reprinted here.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree


I agree with counsel that enough time has passed that you're probably in the clear although that could change if it were to recur.

Ms. Johns can be reached at (866) 402-4038. Ms. Johns is a lawyer although she is not your lawyer unless and until you have consulted with her and signed a fee or letter agreement confirming her representation of you. This email does not otherwise constitute legal advice or create an attorney client relationship. Ms. Johns and her employees are not tax lawyers or financial advisors and do not give tax or financial advice of any kind. If you wish such services, please consult with the appropriate professional in that field.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree


Prank calls are covered under 653m of the Penal Code and are misdemeanors. The statute if limitations is one year, so it's probably behind you now. Don't start back up though.

The above answer is for general information only and is based on the information you posted. Every case is fact dependent, so to get a thorough analysis of your situation, you will need to consult face to face with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where the incident took place. Do not conclusively rely on any information posted online when deciding what to do about your case.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

7 lawyers agree

1 comment

Michael John Tonsing

Michael John Tonsing


I am not sure that the fact that the recipient of the prank call was in another state doesn't create a bit of an issue for you or your friend. The California Penal Code might not control. Perhaps the fact that the victim, if they are in fact the victim, was in another state might mean that that state's law would be invoked rather than California's. If she were to complain to a prosecutor, it seems doubtful to me that she would complain to a California district attorney rather than a prosecutor in her own local jurisdiction. Also, it is quite conceivable to me that there might be federal laws that address this issue that I am unaware of. On the other hand, it seems very unlikely to me that someone who did not actually receive a message but merely was harassed by silence would want to aggressively pursue the caller after all this time. Perhaps the best thing to come out of all of this is the remorse that seems to have set in now. Such behavior is worse than juvenile. It is quite probably actionable civilly and/or criminally. What will probably come out of this is the realization that such behavior should never be repeated. Good luck to your friend.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics