Can you get fired from a job for calling out of work for bad weather and you couldnt travel your road?

Asked over 4 years ago - Fort Fairfield, ME

I was suppose to be to work at four and i called them two hours ahead of time and they told me if that i didnt show up i would be fired

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Matthew A. Kane

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . On the limited facts provided, the answer is yes, you can be fired.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,929 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,929 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering