Can you get fired for calling out of work and having a valid reason with proof in the state of Pennsylvania?

Asked about 4 years ago - Reading, PA

I called out of work due to my son being sick. Well my boss said he would have to fire me. But i had a medical note excusing. I've only had one unexcused absences. But If i call out i always have a valid reason with the proper paperwork proving the reason for absence.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John A. Gallagher

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Unless you are covered under FMLA, and your sone had a "serious health condition" (usually a chronic condition that causes periodic days of incapacitation or an illness lasting 3 days or more and requiring medical treatment by a doctor), then, in Pennsylvania, you can be fired even though you had a valid reason for being out. You would qualify for unemployment benefits, though.

    Please review the links below for more information.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,687 answers this week

3,054 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,687 answers this week

3,054 attorneys answering