can you get child support if the father's name is not on the birth certificate?
Springfield, MA
Viewed 60 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
can you get child support if the father's name is not on the birth certificate
Answers (2)Nancy M Von Kittlitz
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
If through a paternity proceeding it is proven who the father is, then the court can order child support, regardless of that the father is not on the birth certificate.
Henry Lebensbaum
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I would add that unless the person acknowledges paternity,
|