Skip to main content

Can you get busted for selling small amts of mj at 2013 denver cannabis cup? or is it legal now?

Denver, CO |
Filed under: Criminal charges

if so would it be a misdemeanor?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Yes, you could busted. Depending on the amount of marijuana, the possession could be less than 1 oz (petty offense), a misdemeanor (1oz to 8 oz), or a felony (over 8 oz). The sale of marijuana is always a felony offense.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in his legal services, feel free to call Chris at (303) 409-7635 at his law office in the Denver Tech Center. All initial consultations are free of charge.


  2. Colorado MJ laws are so in flux right now, I wouldn't risk selling it or passing it out for free to anyone. Law enforcement is putting small amounts of possession (less than 1oz) on a low priority. The possession isn't the problem, it's the distribution of it which creates a problem. Drug distribution, even of MJ is still a felony.

    Contiguglia / Fazzone, P.C. / Standing up for you, when others sit down! / www.contifazz.com / Just because I answered your question, that does not create an attorney - client relationship between us unless and until there is a written fee agreement in place formalizing our attorney - client relationship.


  3. Yes, selling even small amounts of marijuana in Colorado is it legal.

    You can reach Mark Solomon at (720) 722-2050 for clarifications to any answers here. This is general informational response is based only on the information given. It should not be relied upon without consulting a lawyer and getting a full consultation. This response to the question does not create an attorney-client relationship. This is general informational response is based only on the information given. It should not be relied upon without consulting a lawyer and getting a full consultation. This response to the question does not create an attorney-client relationship. Mark Solomon Criminal Defense Attorney Solomon Law, P.C. 2600 S. Parker Rd, Suite 3-134, Aurora, CO 80014 (720) 722-2050 http://www.solomonesq.com/

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics