Skip to main content

Can you get arrested for simply saying a racist slur even if you don't say it to anyone or about anyone imparticular?

Havertown, PA |

A friend told me that her brothers friend got arrested for saying a racial slur and the cop called it a hate crime. I don't believe this to be right, if he were verbally harassing someone of a different race then it would be different but if he simply said the word then i don't believe it was right for him to be arrested. The first amendment gives citizens freedom of speech and that would be violating that right.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. I would agree with you however we are being overwhelmed by political correctness. There is already a law awaiting passage dealing with this issue and it is not helping those that believe in Free Speech and Thought.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics