Can you get arrested for conspiracy to distribute a controlled substance in California and be found not guilty without a lawyer?

Asked 12 months ago - San Bernardino, CA

Son was at a concert. He was approached by an unknown dealer and asked him if he wanted drugs. He said no. He was later approached by undercover police and asked if he had any drugs, He said no but told her where she could get some and walked her the dealer who was within 15 feet. He was arrested for Conspiracy to distribute a controlled substance.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Michael Kevin Cernyar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not impossible, but highly unlikely. Probably has a better chance of surviving heart surgery that he performs on himself than to get a not guilty representing himself. Who does he think he is? Perry Mason?

    The response above is not intended as legal advice since it’s impracticable to provide thorough, accurate advice... more
  2. Anthony Michael Solis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is possible, but very unlikely. Your son is in serious trouble, charged with a felony. You need to dispense with the wishful thinking and have him represented by a trained professional. Of course, this is no guarantee of a result, but if your son needed surgery, you wouldn't trust him to try to figure it out and hope it works. No, you would bring him to a hospital where people were trained to do the very thing you brought him there for. A felony drug conviction could have lasting impact on his life, not something you want to risk, one hopes.

    No legal advice is given here. My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must NOT... more
  3. Robert Laurens Driessen

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Without an attorney he will have a very difficult time. Attorneys are professionals. It surprises me how often people that have no training or experience in law assume they can do just as good as a job as someone that does it for a living. If you have a plumbing issue you call a plumber. If you are sick or injured you see a doctor. However if you are arrested people feel they can just handle it on their own. The prosecutor is a trained attorney that does this for a living. If you are comfortable not calling a plumber or a doctor then don’t hire an attorney.
    Robert Driessen

    Mr. Driessen is a former Deputy DA in Orange County with over 8 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated... more
  4. Dan Eugene Chambers

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Get him some help. He needs it. Many of us on Avvo provide a free consultation.

  5. Brian K Wanerman

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . CAN you be arrested without a lawyer? Absolutely, in practical reality, the police can arrest anyone for any reason or even no reason at all.

    CAN you be found not guilty without a lawyer? Theoretically, yes. But the odds are heavily against you. Your chances of the most favorable outcome are always increased by having a lawyer.

    The response above is not intended as legal advice. This response does not create an attorney-client relationship.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,556 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,556 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering