Can you get arrested at a grand jury panel?

Asked almost 2 years ago - New York, NY

if you were released on bond and proceeding on with your case and want to go to trial but they schedule a GRAND JURY PANEL to hear you case that same week first, is there ANY possiblility you wont come home if your cases petitioner has video of you destroying property and throwing bleach around including on the kids in the house?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Is there any chance, sure but a likely chance you will immediately be jailed, NO.

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  2. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If this is a new charge it is possible the police could re-arrest you. If you are talking about the old case bail can only be changed at a court date by a Judge.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  3. Raymond Gabriel Lahoud

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Yes, you can be.

    The materials provide here are given for informational use only, and are in no way intended to constitute legal... more
  4. Larry Thomas McMillan

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Yes you can be arrested again. If the State or Government discovers additional evidence to support new or increased charges they can arrest you or seek to have your bond revoked or increased.

    Call and speak to an experienced criminal attorney in your area.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,378 answers this week

3,281 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,378 answers this week

3,281 attorneys answering