Can you get an insurance license with felony conviction in MN or IL?

Asked over 5 years ago - Anoka, MN

It was a felony of holding someone to be arrested. It was unlawful restraint. Can this prevent someone from getting license for selling insurance?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . In Illinois the Director of Insurance can refuse to issue, suspend or revoke a licencse to produce insurance to a convicted felon.

    Good luck to you.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,097 answers this week

3,250 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,097 answers this week

3,250 attorneys answering