Skip to main content

Can you get a ticket for a parking violation on a state campus if there are no signs posted for no parking

Morrisville, NY |
Filed under: Criminal defense

There is a sign that is posted 15 feet in the air that doesnt even face oncomming traffic

Attorney Answers 1


You certainly can GET a ticket. The question is whether it will stick. The answer is, it depends upon the Judge. My suggestion is you take a number of photographs and bring them with you to court and demand a trial and then show them to the Judge and point out that the notice of no parking wasn't properly pointed and wasn't obvious from the direction you were traveling and it couldn't be seen.

Often when a motorist shows that much interest in a parking ticket case, the Judge will give them the benefit of the doubt,

Good luck.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics