Can you get a ticket/fine for possession of marijuana if you have a doctor note but it is expired?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

If it is under 1 ounce but your doctor card is expired? Does hash make it more severe a violation in the state of California?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Joseph Briscoe Dane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There is another answer that indicates that "If you had hash rather than MJ it makes a difference." Maybe, but not necessarily correct for medical marijuana.

    The Attorney General's opinion on the hash question is that hash (concentrated cannabis) IS covered by the medical marijuana laws.

    Possession of concentrated cannabis outside of a doctor's recommendation is treated a little differently. Possession of hash is under 11357(a) of the Health and Safety code. Possession of any concentrated cannabis can be a felony or a misdemeanor. You really need a lawyer.

    Your issue is that your doctor's recommendation had lapsed. For you, it will depend on how long it had lapsed, whether or not you have it reinstated, how much hash you had and any prior record.

  2. Robert Laurens Driessen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you had hash rather than MJ it makes a difference. It will assist you to get a current MJ card.
    Robert Driessen
    www.driessen-litigation.com

  3. Morvarid Mary Moshrefi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . In short, without knowing anything further about your case, it would be safe to say if a person does not have a valid reason to possess marijuana, i.e. prescription or MJ card, a person can be ticketed/fined, etc.

  4. Troy Austin Pickard

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . I agree - the short answer is "yes" - if you do not even have a valid "doctor note," (even if a valid doctor note would be normally sufficient), you can get a ticket/fine for possession of marijuana.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,345 answers this week

3,224 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,345 answers this week

3,224 attorneys answering