Can you get a seat belt infraction for having your seat belt on but under your arm pit??

Asked about 2 years ago - Woodland, CA

I was pulled over for this.. I want to be sure I was in the wrong. I was sure that having it on an over your torso that you are still safely buckled

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes you can; you were not wearing the seat belt in the fashion that was indtended.

  2. Jeffrey Scott Bullard

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes. Even if you were wearing it, if the cop could not SEE it then he/she will likely testify they saw you driving without a seat belt and unless you have video or pictures of the event as it took place, you will lose.

    Wish I had better news but good luck.

    ...and the other advice is accurate too.

Related Topics

Traffic tickets and seat belt laws

Under the seat belt law, you can get a ticket for wearing your seat belt wrongly or not at all, or for having children improperly restrained in the car.

Daniel Alexander Jimenez

Tickets and New Drivers in New York

Congratulations! You just received your driver's license. And now you have just received your first traffic ticket. Keep the following information in mind to minimize the damage.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,692 answers this week

2,835 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,692 answers this week

2,835 attorneys answering