Can you get a reduction in child support if your union goes on strike?

Asked over 1 year ago - Milwaukee, WI

Can you get reduction on child support if your union goes on strike?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Teri M. Nelson

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If your income changes substantially through no fault of your own, you may seek relief from the court. However, you must file a motion with the court as soon as it happens as the court cannot go back and change your order after the fact.

    Our office handles these types of matters and offers free initial consultations. If you are interested, please call us at 414-258-1644 to schedule an appointment. Good luck to you.

  2. Nicholas C. Zales

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Atty. Nelson is correct. Do not wait to seek a change in the amount of child support you are paying.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,454 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,454 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering