Can you get a plea of abeyance twice for retail theft?

Asked 3 months ago - Elko, NV

A few years ago I was caught shoplifting and in court I was able to ask for the plea of abeyance. And I am not smart and it happened again... Can you ask for the plea of abeyance more than once? I am not sure what is going to happen for my stupidity..
Please help.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christopher E. Jones

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Probably not. Although, there is probably no harm in asking either. If you have no other record and the Court does not see the last one, then it might be offered again. To give yourself the best chance for a positive outcome, consult with an experienced attorney who practices in that court. Best of luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,295 answers this week

2,896 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,295 answers this week

2,896 attorneys answering