Can you get a permit in WA state to conceal and carry a realistic bb gun
Bellingham, WA
Viewed 523 times.
Posted 11 months ago in State, Local And Municipal Law
Flag as objectionable
Guns:
Can you get a permit in WA state to conceal and carry a realistic bb gun?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Michael Martin Hanis
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
There is no reason a regular concealed weapons permit would not cover a bb gun. In some counties/cities, air rifles and air guns are included within the definition of other types of guns which would be subject to the concealed carry laws. As a practical matter, I would be concerned that carrying such a concealed weapon might indicate a lot more firepower than a bb gun packs, thereby prompting a more dangerous response than might otherwise be justified if the bb gun is exposed. So, while I wouldn't recommend it, a concealed weapons permit should allow the concealed carry of a bb gun.
Back to Search Results
Next question: NYS Statutory Rape Laws Previous question: TENANT -AM I BOUND TO LEASE, MY SPOUSE HAS DIED |