can you get a new green card when yours is expired if you remarry

My fiances divoice is final in Dec. we plan to get married and he has a criminal past and attorneys says he can not get green card only work permit. what happens when we marry? does he get deported if married and expired green card, If not deported what is his status when we marry or can we marry if it is expired at this time. Waiting out till December when him and his ex go before the judge for divorice, they both already signed the papers and are filed with the courts. Confused and need help. Thanks
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin Lawrence Dixler

Kevin Lawrence Dixler Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Perhaps, nothing, but a very experienced immigration attorney who limits practice to immigration law may better be able to explain what can trigger abandonment or deportation. We need to have more facts about his criminal and immigration record.

Is he a conditional resident? If so, has any attorney carefully evaluated his certified criminal court orders and records for deportation and exclusion purposes? Has anyone considered post conviction motions to vacate any of his convictions for non-immigrant or non-rehabilitation reasons? If not, then he should consider scheduling an appointment with an experienced attorney like Lisa Seifert, where you live near Olympia and need local counsel.

The above is general information and does not create an attorney client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Copyright Application Resources

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard