Can you get a marriage liscence if you have a warrant? Do they do a backround check for things like that?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Wichita Falls, TX

My fiance and I are planning to get married. Were saving up now to take care of the warrant but we want to get married now.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Andrea W. Kelly

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Having a warrant does not legally disqualify a person from getting a marriage license. But if you want to call the marriage license office to make sure that you will not be arrested. Good Luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,652 answers this week

3,210 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,652 answers this week

3,210 attorneys answering