Skip to main content

Can you get a license in florida if your license is revoked in another state? or can you a motorcycle license:?

Port Charlotte, FL |

i never had a license before but i got stop for driving and they gave me a revoked license but i moved a forgot to take care of it i tried to go back and take care of it

Attorney Answers 2


Probably not. You may qualify for a Colorado license.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Most states subscribe to the Interstate drivers license compact where effectively it equates to: 1 Driver, 1 License, 1 Record. This compact honors suspensions in other states. We have run into a few different cases where a client has come from another state and they were unaware by taking a plea in (ie: New Jersey) it would affect their Florida License. It is always best to contact your attorney to review your licensing options.

Mark as helpful

1 comment



ok thanks im in port charlotte been here since 2008 im just trying to go in the right i got a past but i moved here to stay away from negativity and its been good being in florida i guess i wont be able to license cause im not going back to that state any other ways you might know i can get license i made my mistakes and i paid for them dearly thanks very much for your time.

Traffic tickets topics

Recommended articles about Traffic tickets

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics