Skip to main content

Can you get a law guardian changed for my son

Geneseo, NY |

im in court and we have not been to trial yet but there has been a number of things that have happen sense the petition was filed and the law guardian is still not allowing what is wright

Attorney Answers 4


Usually not without a good reason and both parents and all attorneys and the Court in agreement. The Law Guardian is the attorney for the children and expressing what they want in a custody or visitation case. The Law Guardian is required to speak for the children, not either of the parents, especially as the children get older into their teen years and have more say in custody/visitation matters. The only thing you might be able to complain about that is not right is that you don't think the Law Guardian has been diligent and responsive, for instance, not interviewing the children or not being prepared for the hearings.

Often in a contested matter, one or sometimes both parents may not agree with the Law Guardian or have a different view of what is right. I would ask this of my attorney, or retain an attorney to represent you or advise you as to whether the Law Guardian is acting in a responsible matter (which may not be the same as what outcome you might think is right).

This answer is provided under the “Terms and Conditions of Use” (“ToU”), particularly ¶9 which states that any information provided is not intended as legal advice or to create an attorney-client relationship between you and me or any other attorney. Such information is intended for general informational purposes only and should be used only as a starting point for addressing your legal issues. In particular, my answers and those of others are not a substitute for an in-person or telephone consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction about your specific legal issue, and you should not rely solely upon Legal Information you obtain from this website or other resources which may be linked to an answer for informational purposes. You understand that questions and answers or other postings to the Site are not confidential and are not subject to attorney-client privilege. The full Avvo ToU are set forth at . In addition, while similar legal principles often apply in many states, I am only licensed to practice in the State of New York and Federal Courts. Any general information I provide about non-New York laws should be checked with an attorney licensed to practice in your State. Lastly, New York State Court rules (22 NYCRR Part 1200, Rule 7.1) also require me to inform you that my answers and attorney profile posted on the site may be considered "attorney advertising" and that "prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome".

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree


It is very unlikely that you will be able to have this appointment changed--better to try to find a way to work with the current attorney. Good luck!

Ms. Brown may be reached at 718-878-6886 during regular business hours, or anytime by email at: All of Ms. Brown’s responses to questions posted on AVVO are intended as general information based upon the facts stated in the question, and are provided for educational purposes of the public, not any specific individual, and her response to the question above is not legal advice and it does not create an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Brown is licensed to practice law in New York. If you would like to obtain specific legal advice about this issue, you must contact an attorney who is licensed to practice law in your state.

Mark as helpful

9 found this helpful

7 lawyers agree


The Law for the Child is appointed by the court from a panel of approved lawyers or agencies. It is unlikely to have them removed from the case unless you can should some type of misconduct. Remember the old saying if you try to kill the king and do not succeed, then you are stuck with an unhappy ruler. Try to do the best you can with the current lawyer, ask your lawyer what you can do.

If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate it. Thanks. For further information you should see an attorney and discuss the matter completely. If you are in the New York City area, then you can reach me during normal business hours at 718 329 9500 or

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree


It is very difficult to get an attorney for the child disqualified. It is their job to represent the children's interests. Inevitably one of the parents will not appreciate the position of the children's attorney and make efforts to remove them. I have never seen it done.

Mark as helpful

Child custody topics

Recommended articles about Child custody

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics