Can you get a free lawyer for child custody cases?

Asked over 1 year ago - Johnson City, TN

My ex boyfriend is taking me to court for sole custody of our baby.Can he get a free lawyer or does he have to pay for one?He rarely works,has no money,and lives with his brother and sleeps on his couch.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jill Zerfoss Grim

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . He will not get a court-appointed lawyer and will have to hire one, if that's what you mean. Of course there's always a slim possibility that he could talk someone into representing him for free but it's unlikely. I would hire a lawyer to defend you though in any case since the custody of your child is at stake.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,891 answers this week

2,742 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,891 answers this week

2,742 attorneys answering