Can you get a federal hit from a summary offense, charge sample assault

Asked over 1 year ago - Allentown, PA

I'm on federal parole I got a summary offense.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Simple Assault is a Misdemeanor and would be a violation. It is suggested that you immediately talk with your attorney.

  2. Theodore H. Swan Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Both of my colleagues are correct. Simple Assault is a misdemeanor and yes you can be violated for a misdemanor. You may need two lawyers, one for the state offense simple assault and check back with the lawyer that represented you in the Federal case or perhaps the one lawyer is qualified to help you in state and federal court. Good Luck

  3. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Mr. Keller is exactly right. Simple Assault is a misdemeanor offense not a summary offense. It would be viewed as a violation. It would be a great idea to talk with your attorney about this situation
    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,703 answers this week

3,037 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,703 answers this week

3,037 attorneys answering