Skip to main content

Can you get a DUI expunged from your record after 5 years?

Jefferson City, MO |

I RECEIVED A DUI IN 2002. I WOULDLIKE TO GET IT TAKEN OFF MY RECORD. CAN I GET IT EXPUNGED?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

While I do not practice in your State, I can say that DWI and DUI offenses are under the motor vehicle codes of each state. (Some states, make these offenses both motor vehicle and criminal).

Expungement statutes are specific to each state, and enumerate what can and cannot be expunged in that state. In NJ, the expungement statute specifically excludes the driver license record from being expunged. The fastest way for you to check whether your state bars the expungement of your driving record, is to check your state expungement statute. Alternatively, I recommend that you talk to an experienced criminal defense lawyer in your state.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 comments

David Frederick Barrett

David Frederick Barrett

Posted

A first and only DWI can be expunged in Missouri after 10 years.

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Posted

Unfortunately, NJ explicitly excludes MV violations from expungement.

Traffic tickets topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics