Can you fly within the us if you have an arrest warrant

Asked over 4 years ago - Newark, NJ

arrest warrant

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Howard Woodley Bailey

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . Unfortunately, there is no way to ensure that you will not be arrested on the warrant, without clearing the warrant. Most airport security checks are reserved for international flights, but that does not mean that an in-country flight could not be subjected to an enhanced security review at several different points. Similarly, you may do nothing to draw attention to yourself, but end up at a roadside checkpoint for motor vehicle purposes, and end up arrested on the warrant. I suggest you consult with an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice law in the State where the warrant was issued, to see what the alternatives are to leaving thye warrant open. Good luck.

    Disclaimer
    While I do practice law in NJ, this information is offered for informational purposes only. It is not intended as legal advice and you should not rely upon it to decide how to resolve this issue. No Attorney-Client relationship is intended or established by this response. You are faced with a situation where you need to consult with an experienced defense lawyer admitted to practice law in NJ before you make any decisions as to how to resolve this issue.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,841 answers this week

2,760 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,841 answers this week

2,760 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary