Can you finance a car with no license

Asked over 1 year ago - Sacramento, CA

Purchased a car. Didn't have a valid DL. They took the car back after a week and charged $500.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Scott Richard Kaufman

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You need a license to buy a car. You do not need a license (let's say McDonald's owns a truck) to own a car. They cheated you. Feel free to get in touch with my office this week for help. We sue dealers for this type of behavior statewide.

    http://www.calemons.com/

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,179 answers this week

3,347 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,179 answers this week

3,347 attorneys answering