CAN YOU FILE INDIGENT FOR TICKETS ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Worth, TX

I HAVE BEEN TOLD THAT YOU CAN FILL OUT PAPERS FOR INDIGENTLY IF YOU HAVE TICKETS THAT YOU HAVE NO WAY OF PAYING AND KEEP HAVING TO GO TO JAIL FOR , BUT THAT IT IS A ONE TIME THING . THAT IF THERE IS SUCH A THING AND YOU FILE YOU WILL NEVER BE ABLE TO DO SO AGAIN . IS THERE ANY TRUTH TO THIS AND IF SO HOW DO YOU DO IT ?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Evan Edward Pierce-Jones

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I have never heard of a court having form paper work to fill out to accomplish what you describe. However, neither I nor any other lawyer has practiced everywhere, so perhaps there is such a form somewhere.

    The vast majority of folks choose to lay out fines and costs of court if they cannot pay. However, there is an obscure area of constitutional law that supports the idea that a person who cannot - as a matter of actual fact - pay, should be allowed time to make payments. And, some courts have community service programs to work off fines and costs without jail.

    Criminal defense lawyers rarely charge for the first visit. For that reason, may I suggest if this is an actual problem that you are facing, that you schedule a brief visit with a ticket defense lawyer where the problem is going on in order to receive actual legal advice specific to the situation.

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No... more
  2. Macy Michelle Jaggers

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is up to the individual municipal court. Go to the court and ask the clerks if they have such a policy and how it works.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,278 answers this week

2,783 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,278 answers this week

2,783 attorneys answering