Can you file for articles of incorporation without an attorney?

Asked over 5 years ago - Jacksonville, FL

I was looking at the advantages of filing for articles of incorporation vs. filing for an L.L.C, and I had questions over some of the articles of incorporation specifically how shares are issued, and if the incorporator needs to be an attorney.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David Michael Goldman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . In most cases a LLC can offer significant advantages in terms of asset protection and greater flexibility than a corporation. I would be happy to discuss these issues with you and which makes the most sense in your case. You can file the articles by yourself at http://www.sunbiz.org but there are advantages in creating a company that will protect your assets and provide for management and guidance in the organization and operations of the firm.


    David Goldman
    Apple Law Firm PLLC
    331 East Monroe Street
    Jacksonville, FL 32202

    Tel (904) 685-1200 Fax (904) 212-0678

    http://www.JacksonvilleLawyer.pro/
    http://www.GunTrustLawyer.com/
    http://www.FloridaEstatePlanningLawyerBlog.com/

  2. Jeffrey Lawson Baxter

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Yes. You can file corporations and and limited liability companies through various services that do not require an attorney. However, the filings require that you answer numerous legal questions that can affect your liability and tax liability and I would always recommend that you speak to an attorney regarding entity selection (corps v. llc).

    Good Luck

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,809 answers this week

3,263 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,809 answers this week

3,263 attorneys answering