Can you file civil charges on the post office if a postman solicited me for sex?

A postman asked me for sex?
I wanted to go after him and the post office
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
In this situation, you may not have a civil rights violation but you should see a lawyer in your locale to fully discuss your situation. A violation of a clearly established constitutional right under color of law gives rise to a Section 1983 civil rights lawsuit. The laws that protect citizens against government misconduct are commonly called civil rights laws.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

You may find help in my Legal Guide "What is a Civil Right?"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-is-a-civil-right

Act quickly because such lawsuits have strict time limits, called statutes of limitations.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Civil Rights Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
7 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
9 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Robert Smead Hogan
Contributor Level 5
3 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Civil Rights Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard