Skip to main content

Can you file bankrutcy on back chiLd support?

Rock Island, IL |

My husband owes back child support for over 40,000. He is living in Illinois but the child support is due to alabama. Wanting to know if it is true.

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Best answer

    Child support arrearages are not dischargeable in bankruptcy.


  2. Not true. It is more than likely that the arrears aren't going anywhere.

    This information on this post is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing of this information does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.


  3. No he cannot discharge in bankruptcy his obligation to his children of child support that he did not pay.

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO because Avvo awards the attorney points. MS. RADDATZ is donating her time and talent by answering questions to help those in need of legal information. This is NOT a consultation and in no way creates an attorney-client relationship. YOU SHOULD ALWAYS PERSONALLY CONSULT WITH AN ATTORNEY IN YOUR LOCAL AREA who has specific expertise in the area of law you are asking about. Remember that it is the Lawyer who:  Punishes the wicked, Protects the innocent, Raises up the lowly, Opposes brutality and injustice, Seeks equality of humanity regardless of color, cast, sex or religion, Leads in every cause, and Seeks the best in everything.


  4. Yeah can't be discharged through bankruptcy

    This message does not constitute legal advice, nor does it form the basis for an attorney client relationship. Paul M. Marriett is licensed to practice law in Illinois and Florida, and due to various changes in the law this message may not be up to date with current statutory requirements.

Child support topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics