Skip to main content

CAN YOU FILE BANKRUPT ON GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF REVNUE ON SALES TAX LIEN?

Columbus, GA |
Filed under: Lien

I RECEIVED A LETTER IN THE MAIL STATING THAT I OWE SALES TAX ON A VEHICLE I OWNED FOR ABOUT 2 OR 3 WEEKS... THE VEHICLE WAS PURCHASED IN 2002...

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Where was the vehicle purchased? At a dealership or a private sale? In what state?
    Did the vehicle get registered?
    Generally, if you purchased a new vehicle and resold it or traded it in, even within 2-3 weeks, you still owe taxes on the vehicle.

    This answer does not, nor is it intended to, create an attorney-client relationship, but is offered solely for informational purposes. Since the facts of each case are different, it is important to seek out qualified counsel with whom information can be shared and assessed under an attorney-client privilege so that competent and tailored advice can be provided.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics