Skip to main content

Can you file a Motion to Confirm an Arbitration Award as an ex parte motion?

Los Angeles, CA |

Can you file a Motion to Confirm an Arbitration Award as an ex parte motion or do you need to give notice pursuant to CCP section 1005?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. You may be able to file such a motion ex parte, but, it is unlikely that a judge will grant it without a full hearing after briefing by all involved parties. It would be very unlikely for any judge to grant any such motion without your first having given notice to the other side.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics