Can you file a lien against someone who owes you a lot of money if they've already filed bankruptcy?

Asked over 5 years ago - Brier, WA

How do you file a lien if you can as requested above?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brian Lee

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . The answer to your question is dependent upon when the debt was incurred relative to the bankruptcy filing. In general, if the debtor filed Chapter 7 after the debt was incurred, then that debt will have been discharged, and the filing of a lien would be a violation of the discharge order if one was granted. If the debt was incurred post-filing, however, then the bankruptcy filing is irrelevant to your ability to pursue collection.


    Brian V. Lee, Esq.
    LEE LEGAL, PLLC
    1050 Connecticut Avenue NW
    Tenth Floor
    Washington, DC 20036
    (202) 448-5136
    (202) 640-2097 (fax)
    www.lee-legal.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,478 answers this week

3,470 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,478 answers this week

3,470 attorneys answering