Can you file a lawsuit if someone puts your whole name and address in the newspaper when your a minor?

When I was 15 I was charged with a felony for a High School fight, the local newspaper put my whole name, address and age on display for everyone to see. I'm 26 now could I still file a lawsuit?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Mark Weaver

Mark Weaver

Contributor Level 4
No. The First Amendment to the Constitution protects the rights of newspapers to publish true material. Remember, the U.S. Supreme Court protected the right of the New York TImes to publish the "Pentagon Papers" in 1971 and they were illegally obtained and were highly classified. You have no lawsuit. However, you can complain to the newspaper and ask them to clarify their policy going forward. Good luck.
2 1
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
The right of a free press is one of our most important civil rights in the Bill of Rights.

"Constitutional Law: First Amendment Protections" may be of some use to you.

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/constitutional-law-first-amendment-protections

I hope this helps.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
2 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard