Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can you file a chapter 7 bankruptcy even if you have filed chapter13 and it was discharged?

I filed a chapter 13 and was discharged in may of this year but I still have some stuff that I can not pay for due to the economy my busness has taken a serious down turn and my husbands hours have been cut?Can we file a chapter 7 even after we have filed a 13?

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 6
You will not be able to file a Chapter 7 case and receive a discharge until 6 years have passed since the filing (NOT discharge or closure - filing) of your Chapter 13 case. You can, however, file another Chapter 13 right away.
1 person marked this answer as good
Kenneth Lewis Swenson
Kenneth Lewis Swenson, licensed in California

Reputation Level 9
Creditors tend to like the fact that you cannot file a chapter 7 for the years following your discharge. That being said you can file a 13 - or you may not have to file at all. One of the things that determine whether you need bankruptcy protection is if you are working - and wages can be attached - and how close a creditor is to filing a law suit against you. There are ways to "keep the creditor off your back" without filing the bankruptcy.

Reputation Level 14
No C7 in your future for a while.....but C13 is available tomorrow. I assume the new debts are post petition debt since the prior C13?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now