Skip to main content

Can you fight Department Of Labor late charges fees?

Staten Island, NY |

Form 5500 SF

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

I'm not well versed in labor law, but if there's a mistake, there's always a procedure for disputing it. And, if they are at all like the IRS, they may be willing to write off the late charges if you are paying the original debt. The starting place would be to figure out if their figures are accurate.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

How much are you disputing and how long ago was the mistake, or miscalculation, if you know.

I may be guessing or not licensed in your state. No atty/client relationship exists.

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics