Can you expunge a domestic violence charge in Baltimore, that was taken to circuit court and dropped (nolle proseque)

Asked about 1 year ago - Laurel, MD

Basically the charges were taken to circuit court and then dropped, can one file for an expungment after this, if they have no other legal issues or convictions

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Roger D Locklear

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . If the charge was dropped and you were not found guilty there is a possibility that you can have it removed from your record. I can look into this for you if you would like to contact me and we can discuss things further.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,424 answers this week

2,704 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,424 answers this week

2,704 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary