Can you explain what Uniform commercial code pertaining to marriage and divorce.

Asked 3 months ago - Rochester, NY

I am in process of a divorce and the uniform commercial code apply.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Peter Christopher Lomtevas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The UCC comes up in divorce with security interests and bank transfer and collections when money involved in bank transactions is being divided. These are high net worth cases and often require specific expertise to resolve. On an ordinary couple divorce, you will not hear of it.

  2. Jeffrey B. Peltz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The typical divorce doesn't involve the UCC.

  3. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I don't think I've ever heard of the Uniform Commercial Code applying to a matrimonial case.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been handling criminal defense and personal injury cases for... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,046 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,046 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering