Can you ever get a felony removed from your record?

Asked over 5 years ago - Cincinnati, OH

I have a felony charge from 1996 that I would like to be removed from my record

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . As I am not licensed to practice in the state of Ohio, my answer is based on general legal principles. For a specific answer to your question you should consult a lawyer licensed to practice in your state.

    Most states have an expungement procedure which will remove the conviction from your record though not the arrest. Only certain categories of cases come under the expungement statutes so it is important to talk to an Ohio attorney to see what relief is available and whether you qualify.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,659 answers this week

2,802 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,659 answers this week

2,802 attorneys answering