Can you drive into canada????

Asked over 1 year ago - Port Orchard, WA

Flag

If you get a DUI recently and thats the only thing you ever did wrong, and the court drops it for a lesser conviction. can you still get into canada????

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 21, 2012 09:47. In the past, we have called the Canadian Consulate for clients. They have been helpful. I would not just cross my fingers and hit the border.

    I assume this is in Kitsap County. See if your current counsel has any room to move with the Prosecutor about alternative resolutions. The Kitsap Prosecutors are actually pretty understanding about that issue.

    Best of luck.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 15, 2012 20:51. Before you make extensive plans you will want to consult with a Canadian immigration attorney. Although, based on my understanding, the reduced charge should not be a basis for barring entry, the border guards don't know enough about their own immigration law. They only see a record that says DUI and turn you away. As an aside, I hear many stories where the individual is not the driver and the Canadian authorities do not notice their DUI record. I personally would not a whole vacation to depend on whether the authorities notice me though.
    At your service,

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 15, 2012 20:02. The answer is probably yes. You should consult with the Canadian immigration authorities before you attempt to cross.

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 15, 2012 18:53. You will be detained at the border. And probably turned away if your ducks are not in a row. Consult a lawyer

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary