Can you drive in CA with an valid out of state license when a prior CA license is expired and suspended?

I have a valid drivers license outside of CA and I no longer live in CA. Can I drive through CA if an older CA license was suspended and expired? Thank you in advance.
Additional information
If the license was suspended and then the expiration date on the license passes, is the license expired or suspended? In this case, and if the out of state license was not impacted at all, could one drive in with this out of state license in California?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
Your old CA license either was suspended or expired, not both. If it was suspended and you did nothing to reinstate the license than your DL outside CA may be affected. If it expired by passage of time you have no problem as long as you don't become a resident of CA.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard