Attorney answers (2)
Not if you are collecting WC lost wage benefits. If your WC case is denied and you later win, and have collected unemployment benefits while your case was denied, there is an old SC case which says the WC insurance carrier does not get credit for the unemployment benefits you received.
Here's some more information about SC WC law: http://www.leeandsmith.com/lawyer-attorney-1449... 1 person marked this answer as good
Add comment
Is your claim denied or admitted? Drawing unemployment benefits has the potential to come back to haunt you because in the Unemployment Process you have to state whether you are medically able to go back to work. If yes then you can get unemployment. This could come back to bite you in the comp case becuause you are supposedly out because you cannot work.
http://www.blacklawfirm.net/workers-comp-south-... Find Defective & Dangerous Products Lawyers |