Can you define exempt versus non exempt personal property in regards to judgments?

Asked over 5 years ago - Tucson, AZ

Currently I am unemployed but I am a homeowner. I own 2 older vehicles, a 1996 auto and a 1995 van for odd jobs. Will I be asked to sell my limited assets to settle on a credit card judgment?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Hamid Jabbar

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . If my memory serves it is $150,000 for homestead in primary residence; $5,000 for a single car (double if married). You should not rely on this as a legal opinion, but it will give you a ballpark idea.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,118 answers this week

2,951 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,118 answers this week

2,951 attorneys answering