Can you deduct milage on our taxes if you drive over 50 miles on way to work

Asked almost 6 years ago - Springfield, IL

can you deduct milage on your vehicle if you drive over 50 miles one way to work

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jeff Adrian Biddle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    9

    Answered . Sorry, but the costs you incur going to work and back home again aren't deductible. The costs of going from job to job, once you reach your jobsite, are deductible, though. So if you were to go out and see clients once you got to work, you could deduct that mileage. But the cost of going from your final stop back home again in the evening is nondeductible commuting.

    One way that you might be able to get around this is to work a little from home in the morning, thus creating a "home office" and then deduct the cost of travel between the two offices. There are a lot of people that bring work home with them and actually do work there so this may be a way to take advantage of the huge mileage you are putting on your car on a daily basis.

    You should consult with a CPA or other tax professional to determine what requirements might be present to have your home office considered a true home office for these purposes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,145 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,145 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering