Can you date while separated in SC, and how would it affect you in divorce?

Asked about 2 years ago - Columbia, SC

Someone and their husband plan to separate within the next month. For some reason, one of them seems to think that they can date others and it won't affect them if they are "legally separated," if that even exists.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Evan Kyle Guthrie

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There is no "legally separated" in South Carolina. There is a one year period of continuous separation period for a no fault divorce ground. Until the divorce is final any dating could be seen as adultery and be used against them in the divorce proceeding. A divorce attorney can give more information.

    Evan Guthrie Law Firm practices in the areas of estate planning probate wills living trust special needs trusts personal injury accident and divorce and family law and entertainment law. For further information visit his website at http://www.ekglaw.com . http://news.cofc.edu/2011/10/18/pre-law-program... Evan Guthrie Law Firm 164 Market Street Suite 362 Charleston SC 29401 843-926-3813

    This answer is for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-... more
  2. Alexandria Broughton Skinner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Guthrie. I would never advise a client to date while they are still married. I recognize (of course) that in this world of seemingly throw-away marriages, many people choose to date others while they are still married. That doesn't make it right. No matter how common it is in this culture, dating others while still married is a betrayal of the marriage vow, and sex outside of marriage is adultery. The main consequence of adultery, in law, is that the adulterous spouse will not be entitled to receive any alimony from the non-adulterous spouse.

    This is general feedback only, it is not legal advice and does not create an attorney client relationship.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Alternatives to divorce

Divorce is not the only solution to marital difficulties. Marriage counseling, legal separation, or annulment are other alternatives.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,356 answers this week

2,243 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,356 answers this week

2,243 attorneys answering