Can you countersue for being served in pubic and time off work to answer serving

tenant that is sueing me for not returning security deposit in a timely manner had me served at work in front of co workers and customers. Stating he did not have my home address, not true of course. Security dep was refunded over 2 weeks ago but he is still sueing me. Now I have taken two days of work to be able to get legal advice and respond to the serving by Monday - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin L. Colbert

Kevin L. Colbert

Contributor Level 6
A person can be served with process at their home, work or where ever they may be found. If you have retained counsel, discuss this with your lawyer.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard