Skip to main content

CAN YOU CONTINUE THE SENTENCING DATE TO A LATER DATE?

Miami, FL |

we may not be ready for the sentencing, we need more time for the PSI, the memorandum & other things, can an attorney or will the judge allow for a later date for the sentencing??

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Best answer

    depending on the facts. The court will determine if it's reasonable to continue a sentencing hearing. The legal term is judicial discretion. If the court ordered a psi and it's not completed it's reasonable to expect a continuance. Good luck.
    www.lavelylaw.com
    (877) EXPERTS
    (877) 397-3787
    (941) 747-7994


  2. If the psi is not done, most likely.

    http://www.defendme.net | The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Florida. Responses are based solely on Florida law unless stated otherwise.


  3. Yes, especially if the PSI isn't done. Because it is the government who does the PSI, it is important for any defendant to express true remorse about the circumstances he was in and the crime that was committed.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics