Can you collect worker comp. payments and retire at the same time.

Asked over 5 years ago - New York, NY

my husband needs fusion on three dics from a work injury. his 59 and the dr. does not want him to return to work do to there is no light duty. will worker comp drop his payments because he retire while getting paid by worker comp. besides we can't make it with what worker comp is paying us. we need the extra income. or i will loose my house. his been doing the same job for 28 yrs.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Bruce S Lipsey

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    4

    Answered . In Massachusetts, and I would presume on this issue NY is the same, his status at his place of work does not interfere with his receipt of workers' compensation benefits.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,306 answers this week

2,958 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,306 answers this week

2,958 attorneys answering