Can you class action sue a school if they are puposely misleading students to take unnecessary classes.
Chicago, IL
Viewed 27 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Education
Flag as objectionable
These are first time college students that are not familar with going to college. Its a two year community college and the students are following their councelors recommendations to the fullest. The councelors are misleading them in order to keep them in school so the school can get as much grant money as possible. Some students have been in school for 2 years without any of their main courses.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Erik Glen Swanson
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
There are class-action attorneys who'll seemingly sue anybody for anything, so it's possible. That said, this doesn't strike me as a particularly strong case - students have a duty to understand the requirements of the college and ensure they comply, being "new" is no excuse for ignorance; but i suppose the facts might be such that it could be strongly then it sounds at first blush.
funky
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I'm not answering the ? But im a soon to be gradute from high school but I would like to express that schools can be better more learning and more life experiences that will help later. Schools need to educate us on preparing for college and the steps we should take towards college at younger ages. Evevry thirteen year old should know how to navigate 'collegeboard.com ' there is a lot more i can say but dont have the time....
|