Skip to main content

Can you claim a dependent that owe the irs?

Saint Paul, MN |
Filed under: Tax law

i was wondering if it is possible for a person to claim a dependent that owes, would that fall back on the person that owes or the person thats claiming?

Attorney Answers 1


Whether a dependent owes taxes is not a qualification for claiming them as a deduction. If they otherwise qualify as a deduction, you can take the deduction. This will not shift their tax burden to you either.

Any individual seeking legal advice for their own situation should retain their own legal counsel as this response provides information that is general in nature and not specific to any person's unique situation. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Advice given in this response cannot be used to eliminate penalties with the IRS or any other governmental agency.

Mark as helpful

Tax law topics

Recommended articles about Tax law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics