Skip to main content

Can you change your household while waiting for green card interview?

Youngsville, LA |

On our forms we put we were living with my husband's father and he is a financial sponsor on the forms as well. We now live with his aunt because she has more room for us as a couple. Is this ok or are we breaking any rules? We don't know if we can tell the interviewer this information or not.

Attorney Answers 4


You can amend the form all the way until the case is adjudicated.

The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter,not should it be viewed as establishing an attorney client relationship of any kind.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


The existing Affidavit of Support from your father in law could be withdrawn at the time of your I-485 interview, and a new affidavit of support from your aunt (with all supporting documents) could be presented at the time of the interview. You would not be "breaking" any rules! Make sure to update your address within 10 days of moving by electronically filing a Form AR-11 Address Change notification at and keep a copy for your records.

Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees


You should update your address with USCIS using form AR-11. As far the interview goes, the interviewing officer will review your application with you, including current address and that is your opportunity to inform him or her that you have moved. You are not breaking any rules so long as you take the appropriate steps to notify USCIS.

Mark as helpful


Yes. You can file an AR-11 form electronically. Alternatively, you can call the uscis customer service hotline listed at A caution,however:uscis is a giant government agency that generally is slow to change. It is better to maintain a constant address until your matter has concluded to avoid delivery problems. I say this in spite of the new tracking policy implemented by uscis. You should also know that if you hire counsel, and counsel has submitted a properly completed g-28 form, your hired counsel will receive a copy of all uscis communication. Counsel will not, however, receive an actual card on your behalf.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics